Family-Based Processing Matters

U.S. immigration law has traditionally focused on family reunification. Many of us have family members living overseas, and want them to join us here. U.S. law provides immigration pathways for spouses, children, parents, brothers and sisters, and other relatives of U.S. citizens or lawful permanent residents, which may vary in their complexity or likelihood of success, depending on the relationship and other factors. We assist in all types of family-based immigration cases.

A family member may be an immediate relative such as a child, spouse, or parent of a U.S. citizen. A child applying for a parent must be at least 21, and if a parent applies for a child, the child must be under 21 and unmarried at the time of filing.

A family member may also be a more distant relative. In that case the wait times depend on where the person lives and the current efficiency of the government’s processing of applications. Here are the preference categories that determine the eligibility of and the government’s order of preference in processing family-sponsored immigrants:

First Preference

  • Unmarried sons and daughters of U.S. Citizens

Second Preference

  • Spouses and unmarried children of Lawful Permanent Residents
  • 2A includes spouses and unmarried children of Lawful Permanent Residents
  • 2B includes unmarried sons and daughters, 21 years of age and older, of Lawful Permanent Residents

Third Preference

  • Married sons and daughters of U.S. Citizens

Fourth Preference

  • Brothers and Sisters of U.S. Citizens

Ratings & Associations