U Visas & VAWA Cases

U.S. law allows some people who have been survivors of criminal conduct a path to permanent residence.

People who have assisted law enforcement may be eligible for U visas. They must have suffered substantial abuse. They must also be or have been helpful in a criminal investigation or prosecution. This element is shown through a certification letter from a law enforcement agency.

The Violence Against Women Act (VAWA) cases allow survivors of violence, including spouses who were married in good faith to U.S. citizens or lawful permanent residents, children of U.S. citizens or lawful permanent residents, and parents of U.S. citizens or lawful permanent residents, to apply. They must have been subjected to battery or extreme cruelty by the abuser, must reside or have resided with the abuser, and must have good moral character.

Ratings & Associations